Week 1 Headlines

  1. Nicholas W. Cookserio explodes for a league-best 189.26, thumping Hampton Inn 189.26 to 105.36
  2. Treywentworth edges Bake2803 in a nail-biter, 151.96 to 146.80, week's closest call
  3. Thomas the TD Engine bottoms out at 79.50 as I Love Brock & Roll rolls, 136.22 to 79.50
  4. Bake2803 falls despite Caleb Williams' monster 37.26 stuck glued to the bench
  5. Super SkatteBros stomps Team Blows 133.62 to 99.50 behind a Gibbs-Swift double dose

Season Storyline

Week 1 hands Nicholas W. Cookserio (logangraham) the throne, topping the league with 189.26 points, a perfect 9-0 all-play mark, and the top spot in both the standings and power rankings after blitzing Hampton Inn 189.26 to 105.36 in the week's most lopsided affair. Treywentworth sits right behind at 2nd, backed by an 8-1 all-play record following a nail-biting 151.96 to 146.80 win over Bake2803, the closest matchup of the week. Bake2803, despite the loss, still ranks 6th with a strong 7-2 all-play record and 146.80 points, while Caleb Williams' 37.26 sat unused on their bench. At the bottom, Thomas the TD Engine opens 0-1 with the league's lowest score, 79.50, and an 0-9 all-play mark, while rookie Kenyon Sadiq's 11.40 came off their bench. With every team still 1-0 or 0-1, the race is wide open, but the power rankings already mirror the standings top to bottom.

Week 1 Matchups

Chase JamL114.46
  • Patrick MahomesQB22.66BN
  • Bucky IrvingRB20.30
  • Parker WashingtonWR19.30
Cook’n RiceW134.26
  • Derrick HenryRB35.30
  • Justin JeffersonWR31.20
  • DJ MooreWR21.00

Cook'n Rice served a statement win, while ztaff's benched Mahomes is a lesson in lineup regrets.

Full recapHide recap

Cook'n Rice cooked in Week 1, riding Derrick Henry's bruising 35.30 and Justin Jefferson's 31.20 to a 134.26 to 114.46 win over Chase Jam, with DJ Moore chipping in 21.00 for good measure. Chase Jam actually got a strong game from Bucky Irving (20.30) and Parker Washington (19.30), but ztaff left Patrick Mahomes and his 22.66 glued to the bench — should've started him! The margin came in at 19.80, sending Chase Jam to an 0-1 start and 7th place, while ColtonHower's squad opens 1-0 and sits 4th.

Super SkatteBrosW133.62
  • Jahmyr GibbsRB33.60
  • D'Andre SwiftRB32.40
  • Nico CollinsWR21.20
Team BlowsL99.50
  • Jonathan TaylorRB25.10
  • Jordan LoveQB20.48BN
  • Kyle MonangaiRB20.40BN

Super SkatteBros' backfield duo delivered a statement win, while Team Blows' bench boys proved the real MVPs nobody used.

Full recapHide recap

Super SkatteBros stomped out of the gate behind a two-headed backfield party, with Jahmyr Gibbs erupting for 33.60 and D'Andre Swift matching the intensity at 32.40, while Nico Collins chipped in 21.20 to seal a dominant 133.62 to 99.50 win. Jonathan Taylor did his part for Team Blows, piling up 25.10, but it wasn't nearly enough support to keep pace. Making matters worse, gsmyers25 left Jordan Love's 20.48 on the bench — though starting him could not have changed the result — and also sat Kyle Monangai, who quietly posted 20.40 of his own from the pine. RAnderson24's Super SkatteBros open 1-0 and sit 5th, while Team Blows drop to 0-1 and land 9th after a 34.12-point beatdown.

TreywentworthW151.96
  • Josh AllenQB35.66
  • Ashton JeantyRB32.70
  • Christian WatsonWR32.70
Bake2803L146.80
  • Caleb WilliamsQB37.26BN
  • Kenneth WalkerRB34.10
  • Jaxson DartQB26.60

Treywentworth survives a nail-biter, while Bake2803's Caleb Williams reminds everyone that bench stats don't pay the bills.

Full recapHide recap

Treywentworth eked out the closest matchup of the week, riding Josh Allen's 35.66, Ashton Jeanty's 32.70, and Christian Watson's matching 32.70 to a 151.96 to 146.80 win. Bake2803 got a strong showing from Kenneth Walker's 34.10 and Jaxson Dart's 26.60, but it wasn't quite enough to close the gap. Making matters spicier, Caleb Williams put up 37.26 on Bake2803's bench, a number that would've turned heads had it been in the starting lineup. Treywentworth moves to 1-0 and climbs to 2nd in the standings, while Bake2803 drops to 0-1 and sits 6th, still searching for their first win.

I Love Brock & RollW136.22
  • Bryce YoungQB32.44BN
  • Amon-Ra St. BrownWR28.70
  • Zay FlowersWR26.00
Thomas the TD EngineL79.50
  • Trevor LawrenceQB26.10
  • Drake MayeQB12.82BN
  • Kenyon SadiqTE11.40BN

I Love Brock & Roll rolled in style even with its best arm parked on the pine — Thomas the TD Engine never had the horsepower to keep up.

Full recapHide recap

I Love Brock & Roll rolled to a 1-0 start behind Amon-Ra St. Brown's 28.70 and Zay Flowers' 26.00, cruising to a 136.22 to 79.50 win that buried Thomas the TD Engine in the standings basement at 10th. Trevor Lawrence tried to keep claytonmauldin's engine chugging with 26.10, but it wasn't nearly enough as his squad posted the league's lowest score this week. Add insult to injury: NolanGrush left Bryce Young's monster 32.44 on the bench, a full-blown bench regret even in a blowout win. Meanwhile Drake Maye's 12.82 and rookie Kenyon Sadiq's 11.40 sat unused for Thomas the TD Engine too, though starting either one couldn't have changed how this one ended.

Hampton InnL105.36
  • Jalen CokerWR33.80
  • Devaughn VeleWR19.90BN
  • Juwan JohnsonTE14.40
Nicholas W. CookserioW189.26
  • Bijan RobinsonRB31.30
  • David MontgomeryRB28.90
  • Chris OlaveWR28.20

Cookserio's crew served notice with the league's biggest score and biggest beatdown in the same week.

Full recapHide recap

Nicholas W. Cookserio came out swinging, with Bijan Robinson bulldozing for 31.30, David Montgomery matching that punishing pace at 28.90, and Chris Olave stretching the field for 28.20 to post the week's highest score, 189.26. Hampton Inn had a bright spot in Jalen Coker's 33.80 and got a solid 14.40 from Juwan Johnson, but it wasn't nearly enough as they fell 189.26 to 105.36 in the most lopsided matchup of the week. Adding insult to injury, NateN08 left Devaughn Vele's 19.90 on the bench — though starting him couldn't have flipped this one anyway. Nicholas W. Cookserio rockets to 1-0 and the top of the standings, while Hampton Inn drops to 0-1, sitting 8th.

Standings

As of Week 1. PR is the power ranking: all-play record, actual record and recent scoring, blended.

#TeamW-LPFPAATSPR
1Nicholas W. Cookserio1-0189.26105.360-01
2Treywentworth1-0151.96146.800-02
3I Love Brock & Roll1-0136.2279.500-03
4Cook’n Rice1-0134.26114.460-04
5Super SkatteBros1-0133.6299.500-05
6Bake28030-1146.80151.960-06
7Chase Jam0-1114.46134.260-07
8Hampton Inn0-1105.36189.260-08
9Team Blows0-199.50133.620-09
10Thomas the TD Engine0-179.50136.220-010

Week 2 Preview

Spreads come from Sleeper's projected points for each team's starting lineup as of Tuesday morning, in this league's scoring. The Spread Record grades them after the games.

Chase Jam126.660-1 · PR 7 · avg 114.46 · proj
I Love Brock & Roll137.741-0 · PR 3 · avg 136.22 · proj

I Love Brock & Roll favored by11.08

I Love Brock & Roll rides its 1-0 start and 137.74 projection to cover an 11.08-point favorite spot over Chase Jam.

Super SkatteBros136.951-0 · PR 5 · avg 133.62 · proj
Nicholas W. Cookserio135.421-0 · PR 1 · avg 189.26 · proj

Super SkatteBros favored by1.53

Super SkatteBros edges it as favorites by 1.53, but Nicholas W. Cookserio's 189.26 average makes this a nervy pick.

Treywentworth129.881-0 · PR 2 · avg 151.96 · proj
Team Blows134.860-1 · PR 9 · avg 99.50 · proj

Team Blows favored by4.98

Team Blows projects for 134.86 and favored by 4.98, sneaking past a Treywentworth squad projected lower this week.

Bake2803129.450-1 · PR 6 · avg 146.80 · proj
Hampton Inn108.920-1 · PR 8 · avg 105.36 · proj

Bake2803 favored by20.53

Bake2803 is favored by a hefty 20.53 over Hampton Inn, projections pointing to a comfortable statement win.

Cook’n Rice124.551-0 · PR 4 · avg 134.26 · proj
Thomas the TD Engine89.160-1 · PR 10 · avg 79.50 · proj

Cook’n Rice favored by35.39

Cook'n Rice, favored by a massive 35.39, should roll past Thomas the TD Engine in blowout fashion.

Powered by Sleeper · data as of Sep 15, 7:46 PM UTC

Top