Week 1 Headlines

  1. Caleb Williams erupts for 41.26 as I Chase Brown Kids edge The Hariet Tubjobs 196.62 to 190.04
  2. Maye Come First stomps Brock to you by eBoNix 155.72 to 124.74 in the week's biggest blowout
  3. Josh Allen's 39.66 carries Let Him Cook past Purdy Disastrous in a nail-biter, 174.02 to 168.40
  4. The Hariet Tubjobs fall despite 190.04 points as Jalen Coker's 33.80 rots on the bench
  5. Hapslap bottoms out the league at 109.72 in a rough Stroud Boys loss

Season Storyline

Week 1 sets I Chase Brown Kids up as the team to beat, topping the standings at 1-0 with a league-best 196.62 points and claiming the No. 1 power ranking to boot. But this league already has a heartbreak story: The Hariet Tubjobs dropped to 0-1 despite dropping 190.04 points, still good enough for 4th in the power rankings, proving that scoreboard and standings don't always agree in Week 1. Maye Come First's 30.98-point statement win over Brock to you by eBoNix was the most lopsided beatdown of the week, while Let Him Cook survived the tightest squeaker of the slate, edging Purdy Disastrous by just 5.62. At the bottom, Hapslap's 109.72 was the week's lowest output, leaving them 0-1 and dead last in the power rankings as the race for respectability begins.

Week 1 Matchups

Jahmyrican FrontierL137.32
  • Jahmyr GibbsRB33.60
  • Jalen HurtsQB30.72
  • Isaiah LikelyTE27.80BN
Skatt’s My-NjigbaW147.52
  • Bryce YoungQB37.44BN
  • Chris OlaveWR28.20
  • Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR26.20

Skatt's My-Njigba banked the win with backups to spare — imagine what happens once everyone remembers how to set a lineup.

Full recapHide recap

Skatt's My-Njigba opened the season in style, riding Chris Olave's 28.20 and Jaxon Smith-Njigba's 26.20 to a 147.52 to 137.32 win over Jahmyrican Frontier. Jahmyr Gibbs went off for 33.60 and Jalen Hurts chipped in 30.72, but it wasn't enough to overcome the margin of 10.20. Both managers had bench regrets — jazzyJB40 sat Bryce Young despite his monster 37.44, while PanchoPoot left Isaiah Likely's 27.80 on the pine. Jahmyrican Frontier drops to 0-1 and sits 8th in the standings, while Skatt's My-Njigba climbs to 1-0 and 4th.

Maye Come FirstW155.72
  • Trevor LawrenceQB34.10
  • Justin JeffersonWR31.20
  • David MontgomeryRB28.90
Brock hard 4 white BowersL124.74
  • Jaxson DartQB32.60
  • Kirk CousinsQB19.80BN
  • Parker WashingtonWR19.30BN

Maye Come First didn't just win Week 1 — they made sure the league knew it.

Full recapHide recap

Maye Come First stormed out of the gate in Week 1, riding Trevor Lawrence's 34.10 and Justin Jefferson's 31.20 to a statement win, with David Montgomery chipping in 28.90 for good measure. Brock to you by eBoNix leaned on Jaxson Dart's solid 32.60, but that wasn't nearly enough to keep pace. Kirk Cousins put up 19.80 and Parker Washington added 19.30, both stuck on the bench — though Cousins' case is one where starting him couldn't have changed the result. The final margin, 30.98, made this the most lopsided matchup of the week, pushing blazinbaker's squad to 1-0 and 3rd in the standings while Kotaman36 drops to 0-1 and 9th.

I Chase Brown KidsW196.62
  • Caleb WilliamsQB41.26
  • Lamar JacksonQB26.96
  • Jonathan TaylorRB25.10
The Hariet TubjobsL190.04
  • Kenneth WalkerRB34.10
  • Jalen CokerWR33.80BN
  • D'Andre SwiftRB32.40

Caleb Williams torched the league for the week's top score, while BroncoBrady's bench blunder with Coker will sting all week long.

Full recapHide recap

I Chase Brown Kids opened the season in style, riding Caleb Williams' monster 41.26 outburst alongside steady production from Lamar Jackson and Jonathan Taylor to post the league's highest score in Week 1. The Hariet Tubjobs fired back with Kenneth Walker and D'Andre Swift both going off, but it wasn't quite enough to cover the gap. Adding a bit of sting to the loss, BroncoBrady left Jalen Coker's 33.80 rotting on the bench — should've started him! In the end, jdez1's squad escaped with a 196.62 to 190.04 win, a 6.58-point margin that instantly plants I Chase Brown Kids atop the standings at 1-0 while the Hariet Tubjobs drop to 0-1.

HapslapL109.72
  • Bijan RobinsonRB31.30
  • Kyle MonangaiRB20.40BN
  • Joe BurrowQB16.16
Stroud BoysW140.38
  • Derrick HenryRB35.30
  • Ashton JeantyRB32.70
  • C.J. StroudQB20.46

Stroud Boys ran the Henry-Jeanty two-back attack straight through Hapslap, who now own the league's ugliest scoreline and a bench regret to match.

Full recapHide recap

Stroud Boys came out swinging behind a certified ground-and-pound clinic, with Derrick Henry bulldozing his way to 35.30 and Ashton Jeanty adding 32.70 of his own, while C.J. Stroud chipped in 20.46 to seal a statement Week 1 win. Hapslap got a strong 31.30 from Bijan Robinson and 16.16 from Joe Burrow, but it wasn't nearly enough, and the loss opens the season at the bottom of the standings, 10th of 10. Adding insult to injury, Kyle Monangai quietly dropped 20.40 on Hapslap's bench — though even with him starting, the result was locked in. The 30.66-point margin wasn't close, and Hapslap's 109.72 was the lowest score put up by anyone in the league this week.

St. Brown Bag SpecialW174.02
  • Josh AllenQB39.66
  • Amon-Ra St. BrownWR28.70
  • Patrick MahomesQB25.66
Purdy DisastrousL168.40
  • Christian WatsonWR32.70
  • Tyler ShoughQB29.20
  • Brock PurdyQB27.10

Let Him Cook survives a scare — this one was as close as fantasy football gets.

Full recapHide recap

Let Him Cook lived up to the name, with Josh Allen cooking up 39.66 points while Amon-Ra St. Brown and Patrick Mahomes chipped in 28.70 and 25.66 to push NolanGrush to a 174.02 to 168.40 win. Purdy Disastrous nearly lived down to its name but put up a real fight, getting 32.70 from Christian Watson, 29.20 from Tyler Shough, and 27.10 from Brock Purdy himself. The margin of just 5.62 made this the closest matchup of the entire week, a real nail-biter down to the wire. NolanGrush moves to 1-0 and sits 2nd in the standings, while hunt19 falls to 0-1 and 7th, left to wonder what more Purdy could've done.

Standings

As of Week 1. PR is the power ranking: all-play record, actual record and recent scoring, blended.

#TeamW-LPFPAATSPR
1I Chase Brown Kids1-0196.62190.040-01
2St. Brown Bag Special1-0174.02168.400-02
3Maye Come First1-0155.72124.740-03
4Skatt’s My-Njigba1-0147.52137.320-05
5Stroud Boys1-0140.38109.720-06
6The Hariet Tubjobs0-1190.04196.620-04
7Purdy Disastrous0-1168.40174.020-07
8Jahmyrican Frontier0-1137.32147.520-08
9Brock hard 4 white Bowers0-1124.74155.720-09
10Hapslap0-1109.72140.380-010

Week 2 Preview

Spreads come from Sleeper's projected points for each team's starting lineup as of Tuesday morning, in this league's scoring. The Spread Record grades them after the games.

Jahmyrican Frontier145.460-1 · PR 8 · avg 137.32 · proj
Brock to you by eBoNix131.080-1 · PR 9 · avg 124.74 · proj

Jahmyrican Frontier favored by14.38

Jahmyrican Frontier favored by 14.38 and projected higher, 145.46 to 131.08, over Brock to you by eBoNix.

Maye Come First139.091-0 · PR 3 · avg 155.72 · proj
Purdy Disastrous140.530-1 · PR 7 · avg 168.40 · proj

Purdy Disastrous favored by1.44

Purdy Disastrous edges the projection 140.53 to 139.09, a razor-thin 1.44 favorite over Maye Come First.

I Chase Brown Kids145.771-0 · PR 1 · avg 196.62 · proj
Skatt’s My-Njigba149.131-0 · PR 5 · avg 147.52 · proj

Skatt’s My-Njigba favored by3.36

Skatt's My-Njigba projected to squeak past I Chase Brown Kids, 149.13 to 145.77, favored by 3.36.

Hapslap155.780-1 · PR 10 · avg 109.72 · proj
The Hariet Tubjobs144.950-1 · PR 4 · avg 190.04 · proj

Hapslap favored by10.83

Hapslap favored by 10.83 despite averaging less, projected 155.78 to 144.95 over The Hariet Tubjobs.

Let Him Cook147.001-0 · PR 2 · avg 174.02 · proj
Stroud Boys134.621-0 · PR 6 · avg 140.38 · proj

Let Him Cook favored by12.38

Let Him Cook favored by 12.38, projected 147.00 to 134.62 over Stroud Boys.

Powered by Sleeper · data as of Sep 15, 7:44 PM UTC

Top